CLA-2-63:N:N3:349 814445

Mr. Michael E. Breyman
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
1840 Airport Exchange Blvd.
Suite 160
Erlanger, KY 41018

RE: The tariff classification of a body scrubber from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated August 31, 1995, on behalf of The Andrew Jergens Company you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a mint green body scrubber. The scrubber is made of 100 percent nylon loosely woven fabric. Two of the edges are hemmed and the rectangular scrubber measures approximately 29 by 98 centimeters. The item is used as a massager and exfoliater in the bath.

The applicable subheading for the body scrubber will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The scrubber falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division